It’s Post Time by Jon White: Breeders’ Cup Selections

$1 MILLION JUVENILE TURF SPRINT (FRIDAY)

 

  1. SOLDIER’S CALL (9-2 on Mike Battaglia’s morning line)

This 2-year-old finished close third in Group I race vs. elders

 

  1. SERGEI PROKOFIEV (6-1)

Strong late surge to prevail at the Group III level in England

 

  1. BULLETIN (10-1)

City Zip colt zipped to 7-length grass dash victory in Florida

 

Good Price Play: STILLWATER COVE (20-1)

She’s back sprinting after weakening late in mile contest

 

$1 MILLION JUVENILE FILLIES TURF (FRIDAY)

 

  1. NEWSPAPEROFRECORD (2-1)

Extra! Extra! Read all about her Breeders’ Cup victory

 

  1. LILY’S CANDLE (8-1)

Won Group I Prix Marcel Boussac in France at 27-1.

 

  1. CONCRETE ROSE (6-1)

A concrete contender off 3-length Jessamine score

 

Good Price Play: EAST (20-1)

Daughter of great Frankel is 2 for 2; how good is she?

 

Note: Newspaperofrecord is my most probable winner at this year’s Breeders’ Cup. My most probable winner has won at 11 of the 14 last Breeders’ Cups. These are my most probable Breeders’ Cup winners going back to 2004:

 

2017 Bolt d’Oro in the Juvenile (finished third)

2016 Dortmund in the Dirt Mile (finished fourth)

2015 Songbird in the Juvenile Fillies (won)

2014 Goldencents in the Dirt Mile (won)

2013 Wise Dan in the Mile (won)

2012 Groupie Doll in the Filly & Mare Sprint (won)

2011 Goldikova in the Mile (won)

2010 Goldikova in the Mile (won)

2009 Zenyatta in the Classic (won)

2008 Zenyatta in the Ladies’ Classic (won)

2007 Midnight Lute in the Sprint (won)

2006 Ouija Board in the Filly & Mare Turf (won)

2005 Ouija Board in the Filly & Mare Turf (second)

2004 Ouija Board in the Filly & Mare Turf (won)

 

$2 MILLION JUVENILE FILLIES (FRIDAY)

 

  1. BELLAFINA (2-1)

Her Aug. 5 and Sept. 29 Thoro-Graph figs best in field

 

  1. RESTLESS RIDER (9-2)

June 30 win in Debutante at Churchill was remarkable

 

  1. JAYWALK (7-2)

Her final time in Frizette faster time than Champagne

 

Good Price Play: VIBRANCE (10-1)

Improving filly hits the board at a juicy price?

 

$1 MILLION JUVENILE TURF (FRIDAY)

 

  1. LINE OF DUTY (10-1)

Charlie Appleby took 2013 Juvenile Turf with 6-1 Outstrip

 

  1. ANTHONY VAN DYCK (4-1)

Aidan O’Brien has won 4 of last 7 editions of this race

 

  1. KING OF SPEED (8-1)

Back-to-back wins in SoCal; Gary Stevens aboard a plus

 

Good Price Play: UNCLE BENNY (15-1)

Stretches out after closing with rush to win grass sprint

 

Another Good Price Play: THE BLACK ALBUM (30-1)

Purchased privately after Group III victory in France

 

$2 MILLION JUVENILE (FRIDAY)

 

  1. GAME WINNER (8-5)

Talented colt is perfect 3-for-3 for Hall of Famer Bob Baffert

 

  1. CODE OF HONOR (5-1)

Second in Champagne despite horrible start; like 5-1 price

 

  1. COMPLEXITY (5-2)

Chad Brown won 2017 Juvenile with maiden Good Magic

 

Good Price Play: WELL DEFINED (20-1)

Fine Thoro-Graph figure for Sept. 29 victory at Gulfstream

 

Another Good Price Play: DUELING (20-1)

Was 4-5 when runner-up to Game Winner on Aug. 18

 

$1 MILLION FILLY & MARE SPRINT (SATURDAY)

 

  1. MARLEY’S FREEDOM (8-5)

Unstoppable so far since joining Bob Baffert’s barn

 

  1. SELCOURT (4-1)

First start since March 24; has run big when fresh

 

  1. GOLDEN MISCHIEF (10-1)

Captured Keeneland’s TCA to make it 3 straight wins

 

Good Price Play: SKYE DIAMONDS (10-1)

Victory in Santa Anita’s LA Woman was more like it

 

$1 MILLION TURF SPRINT (SATURDAY)

 

  1. WORLD OF TROUBLE (6-1)

If he runs like he did last time, foes in world of trouble

 

  1. STORMY LIBERAL (4-1)

Won this race in 2017 when at 5 furlongs at Del Mar

 

  1. DISCO PARTNER (7-2)

Merits respect but Irad opts to ride World of Trouble

 

Good Price Play: RAINBOW HEIR (12-1)

Had right to be a bit rusty when third in Turf Monster

 

Another Good Price Play: VISION PERFECT (15-1)

Can see him having big say vs. these at enticing price

 

$1 MILLION DIRT MILE (SATURDAY)

 

  1. CITY OF LIGHT (5-2)

Better Thoro-Graph figures than Catalina Cruiser

 

  1. CATALINA CRUISER (8-5)

Untested in 4 career starts; could be special colt

 

  1. FIRENZE FIRE (6-1)

His 9-length win in one-mile Dwyer in July was freaky

 

Good Price Play: BRAVAZO (20-1)

Able to hit board in Preakness, Haskell and Travers

 

$2 MILLION FILLY & MARE TURF (SATURDAY)

 

  1. WILD ILLUSION (7-2)

Beat 15 rivals to win France’s Group I Prix de l’Opera

 

  1. SISTERCHARLIE (3-1)

Chad Brown has won 3 of last 6 renewals of this race

 

  1. MAGIC WAND (5-1)

Euro is capable of making presence felt in final furlong

 

Good Price Play: EZIYRA (15-1)

Post 14 bad; jockey (Dettori) & trainer (Weld) great

 

$2 MILLION SPRINT (SATURDAY)

 

  1. ROY H (5-2)

Took this race in 2017; major player again in 2018

 

  1. IMPERIAL HINT (9-5)

Won Vosburgh as rider pleased; turns tables on Roy H?

 

  1. LIMOUSINE LIBERAL (6-1)

Terrible trip when third in Keeneland’s Phoenix

 

Good Price Play: DISTINCTIVE B (12-1)

Has finished third or better in 11 consecutive starts

 

$2 MILLION MILE (SATURDAY)

 

  1. NEXT SHARES (10-1)

Vastly improved at Kentucky Downs & Keeneland

 

  1. POLYDREAM (5-1)

Dream of a Prix de la Foret win became a nightmare

 

  1. EXPERT EYE (8-1)

Logical contender for esteemed Sir Michael Stoute

 

Good Price Play: ONE MASTER (12-1)

Pulled off 47-1 shocker in Group I Prix de la Foret

 

$2 MILLION DISTAFF (SATURDAY)

 

  1. ABEL TASMAN (7-2)

She’s just 1 for 4 at Santa Anita; expect her to rebound

 

  1. BLUE PRIZE (6-1)

Took Spinster despite ducking out to middle of track

 

  1. MIDNIGHT BISOU (6-1)

Got Cotillion win via disqualification of Monomoy Girl

 

Good Price Play: VALE DORI (12-1)

Won Grade I Zenyatta to snap 6-race losing streak

 

Another Good Price Play: LA FORCE (20-1)

She’s finished second in 3 straight Grade I races

 

$4 MILLION TURF (SATURDAY)

 

  1. ENABLE (1-1)

Super mare won France’s coveted Arc for second time

 

  1. WALDGESIT (9-2)

Not the best of trips when fourth in Group I Arc at 5-1

 

  1. MAGICAL (10-1)

Ran 10th in Arc, then took a Group I race in England

 

Good Price Play: CHANNEL MAKER (12-1)

Emphatic winner in Grade I Joe Hirsch Turf Classic

 

$6 MILLION CLASSIC (SATURDAY)

 

  1. MCKINZIE (6-1)

Bayern won Classic at 3 for Baffert; McKinzie is better

 

  1. MIND YOUR BISCUITS (6-1)

Comes off huge performance on Churchill Downs oval

 

  1. WEST COAST (5-1)

Expected to improve big-time off Awesome Again effort

 

Good Price Play: PAVEL (20-1)

Stephen Foster win at Churchill makes him upset threat

 

End

It’s Post Time by Jon White: Breeders’ Cup Selections

Blogs, It’s Post Time by Jon White |